Language: 中文 | ENG
Home > Consular Services > Immigration

<Introduction
Any foreign national wishing to work or reside in The Bahamas, regardless of the length of time, must obtain the requisite approvals from the Department of Immigration prior to their arrival in The Bahamas.? Persons should first determine the type of permit required in their circumstance, and accordingly submit the necessary documents.

While the Embassy does not issue approvals on behalf of the Department, persons may submit applications to the Embassy, which will be transmitted and processed by the Department of Immigration.
<Homeowner’s Card

Non-Bahamians who own property on any of the islands of The Bahamas are able to enjoy hassle-free travel through The Bahamas with a homeowner’s card.? However, the issuance of this card is not automatic, and must be applied for through the Department of Immigration.

<Permit to Reside
Non-Bahamian nationals who are desirous of living for any purpose other than working in The Bahamas, must seek authorization from the Department of Immigration.? This comes in the form of a Residence Permit, also commonly known as an Annual Permit.
<Short-term Work Permit
Any non-Bahamian national wishing to work in The Bahamas for up to 90 days must apply for a short term work permit / visa from the Department of Immigration.? If the vacant position is for a period longer than this, you should apply for a long term work permit / visa.
<Annual Work Permit
Non-Bahamian nationals who are desirous of working and living in The Bahamas for a period greater than 90 days, must first be authorized to do so by way of a valid work permit / visa issued by the Department of Immigration.? Persons wishing to work for up to 90 days must apply for a short term work permit / visa. Holders of Long Term Work Permits / Visas must have them renewed annually.? This renewal is not automatic and requires the employers of work visa holders to apply for renewal, which is granted at the discretion of the Department of Immigration.
<Spousal Permit
Foreigners who are married to Bahamian nationals may be eligible for a Resident Spouse Permit.? This permit allows spouses of Bahamians to legally live and work in The Bahamas, provided that they live with their Bahamian spouse and have been married for less than five years, at time of application.?? Please note that once five years of marriage have passed, the non-Bahamian spouse must apply for citizenship or permanent residency.
<Permanent Residence
Non-Bahamian nationals who are desirous of living and working in The Bahamas must seek authorization from the Department of Immigration to do so.? This comes in the form of a Residence Permit.? Permanent residence is a status issued to an individual for the duration of his/her life, unless revoked, and gives him/her the right to live and or work, but not the right to vote in The Bahamas.